MOL data handling information

Global Czech Republic Czech Republic France Germany Hungary Italy Poland Romania Russia Serbia Slovakia Slovenia
Description and purpose of the data processing Legal basis of the data processing Scope and source of the processed personal data Duration of the data processing Recipient(s) of data transfers Data processor and its processing activity
Sending, by e-mail, a link where online questionnaires are available for the purposes of surveying customer satisfaction and performing general market research in order to improve the controllers’ products and services, as well as making inquiries by e-mail or telephone to schedule appointments for personal, telephone or Skype interviews.

Telephone market research for the purposes of surveying customer satisfaction and conducting general market research in order to improve the controllers’ products and services.
Article 6(1)(f) of GDPR (the processing is necessary to pursue the Company’s legitimate interest)
Legitimate interest: assessing the satisfaction of the Company’s customers, improving the Company’s corporate image, and thereby strengthening its economic performance and improving its products and services.

You can read the Balancing Test by clicking here.

Where an online questionnaire is completed, Article 6(1)(a) of GDPR – the freely given consent of the data subject, which is given simultaneously with completing the online questionnaire.

This means that the completion of the questionnaire is the Company’s legitimate interest, however the Customers or their representatives can freely decide whether or not to complete the questionnaire, i.e. whether or not to give their consent.


The data subject has the right to withdraw his or her consent at any time. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of the processing based on consent before the withdrawal.

For the data of the company’s contact person, Article 6(1)(f) of GDPR (the processing is necessary to pursue the Company’s legitimate interest).
The Customer’s name, for legal person customers: name, e-mail address, and telephone number of the contact person, answers to the questions The controller retains e-mails until the termination of the contract concluded with a particular Customer or until prohibition by the data subject, i.e. until she or he exercises his or her right to object, as provided for in Article 21, paragraphs (2)–(3) of GDPR (whichever is earlier).

For completed questionnaires: Until the data subject withdraws his or her consent.

Unless the consent is withdrawn or a data subject effectively exercises his or her right to objection, IPSOS will anonymise the data within 30 days of the completion of the questionnaire or of the telephone call, and thus the data will not be individualised (relating to an individual).

For corporate contact persons, until the data subject effectively exercises his or her right to objection.
The following MOL Group companies are involved in the market research and the satisfaction survey:

MOL Nyrt.
MOL IT & Digital GBS Magyarország Kft.
(HU-1039 Budapest, Szent István utca 14)

– providing IT and hosting services closely related to the processing.

IPSOS Média-, Reklám-, Piac és Véleménykutató Zrt. (HU-1139 Budapest, Pap Károly utca 4-6) – organising the satisfaction survey, including sending out questionnaires, evaluating responses and providing access to the aggregated results to MOL Nyrt.’s designated employees. Contacting Customers over the phone. Conducting personal interviews.

Data processed by IPSOS – the Customer’s name, for legal person customers: name, e-mail address, and telephone number of the contact person, answers to the questions

The aggregated results, which do not allow the identification of individual persons, are forwarded by MOL Nyrt. to other members of the MOL Group.
Completing a market research questionnaire during a telephone interview or a personal meeting for the purpose of improving the controllers’ products and services. Under Article 6(1)(a) of GDPR, the freely given consent of the data subject.

The data subject has the right to withdraw his or her consent at any time.

The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of the processing based on consent before the withdrawal.

For the data of the company’s contact person, Article 6(1)(f) of GDPR (the processing is necessary to pursue the Company’s legitimate interest).
Address and telephone number of the given contact person,
which company he or she represents,
answers to the questions in the questionnaire, or for personal interviews, the voice of the data subjects.

During a personal interview, the market researcher records the conversation and then prepares a transcript of the recordings.

Source of the data:
Completed market survey questionnaire obtained from the data subjects
Until the data subject withdraws his or her consent.

Unless the consent is withdrawn or a data subject effectively exercises his or her right to objection, IPSOS will anonymise the data by means of the transcript within 30 days of the personal interview, and thus the data will not be individualised (relating to an individual).

IPSOS will delete the audio recordings after the transcript has been made.

For corporate contact persons, until the data subject effectively exercises his or her right to objection.
The following MOL Group companies are involved in the market research and the satisfaction survey:

MOL Nyrt.
MOL IT & Digital GBS Magyarország Kft.
(HU-1039 Budapest, Szent István utca 14)
– providing IT and hosting services closely related to the processing.

IPSOS Média-, Reklám-, Piac és Véleménykutató Zrt. (HU-1139 Budapest, Pap Károly utca 4-6) – organising the satisfaction survey, including sending out questionnaires, evaluating responses and providing the aggregated results to MOL Nyrt.’s designated employees. Contacting Customers over the phone. Conducting personal interviews.

Data processed by IPSOS – the Customer’s name, for legal person customers: name, e-mail address, and telephone number of the contact person, answers to the questions

The aggregated results, which do not allow the identification of individual persons, are forwarded by MOL Nyrt. to other members of the MOL Group.
Conducting Skype interviews with data subjects for the purposes of surveying customer satisfaction and conducting general market research in order to improve the controllers’ products and services. Under Article 6(1)(a) of GDPR, the freely given consent of the data subject, which is provided by the data subject by e-mail before the interview.
The data subject has the right to withdraw his or her consent at any time.

The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of the processing based on consent before the withdrawal.

For the data of the company’s contact person, Article 6(1)(f) of GDPR (the processing is necessary to pursue the Company’s legitimate interest).
Legitimate interest: assessing the satisfaction of the customers that are distant from the Company’s headquarters, improving the Company’s corporate image, and thereby strengthening its economic performance and improving its products and services.
Address, telephone number and voice of the given contact person,
which company he or she represents,
answers to the questions in the questionnaire.

The market researcher records the conversation and then prepares a transcript of the recordings.

Source of the data:
the data subjects.
Until a data subject withdraws his or her consent.

Unless the consent is withdrawn or a data subject effectively exercises his or her right to objection, within 30 days of the interview (whichever is earlier).

For corporate contact persons, until the data subject effectively exercises his or her right to objection.
In the event of Skype interviews, your personal data are transferred to the following companies:
Microsoft Corporation

Contact details:
Microsoft Magyarország Kft.
HU-1031 Budapest, Graphisoft Park 3
+36 1 267 4636
https://www.microsoft.com/hu-hu

Microsoft’s privacy statement is available here:
https://privacy.microsoft.com/hu-hu/privacystatement
IPSOSMédia-, Reklám-, Piac és Véleménykutató Zrt. (HU-1139 Budapest, Pap Károly utca 4-6) – organising the satisfaction survey, including sending out questionnaires, evaluating responses and providing the aggregated results to MOL Nyrt.’s designated employees. Making inquiries over the phone, conducting personal and Skype interviews.
Data processed by IPSOS – the Customer’s name, for legal person customers: name, e-mail address, telephone number, likeness and voice of the contact person, his or her answers to the questions.

The aggregated results, which do not allow the identification of individual persons, are forwarded by MOL Nyrt. to other members of the MOL Group.

 

Name, registered office, telephone number, website (where the privacy notices are available) and e-mail address of the controller(s):
MOL Nyrt.,
HU-1117 Budapest, Október huszonharmadika utca 18
+36 1 886 5000
www.mol.hu;
[email protected]

MOL Nyrt. and the MOL Group companies involved in the market research and the satisfaction survey are considered to be joint controllers, and in this context, they determine the purposes and framework of the data processing jointly, and have joint responsibility for the processing. The controllers have a joint Privacy Notice.

Contact person(s) of the controller(s):
MOL Wholesale Customer Care
HU-1117 Budapest, Október huszonharmadika utca 18
+36 1 886 5000
[email protected]

Name and contact information of controller’s Data Protection Officer(s): [email protected]

Persons at the controller who are authorised to access the data (by data processing purpose):
Group Customer Care staff and Customer Care staff of individual subsidiaries.

Name, registered office, telephone number, website (where the privacy notices are available) and e-mail address of the processor(s) and other controller recipient(s):
IPSOSMédia-, Reklám-, Piac és Véleménykutató Zrt.
HU-1139 Budapest, Pap Károly utca 4-6
Telephone number: +36-1-476-7600
https://www.ipsos.com/hu-hu
https://www.ipsos.com/hu-hu/contact

MOL IT & Digital GBS Magyarország Kft.
HU-1039 Budapest, Szent István utca 14
Telephone number: +36-70-373-2005
web: https://mol.hu/hu/molrol/mol-magyarorszag-szolgaltato-kozpont-kft/#it-szolgaltatasok
E-mail: [email protected]

Contact person(s) of the processor(s) and other controller recipient(s):
IPSOSMédia-, Reklám-, Piac és Véleménykutató Zrt.
annamaria.fö[email protected]

MOL IT & Digital GBS Magyarország Kft.
[email protected]

Name and contact information of the processor’s Data Protection Officer(s):
IPSOSMédia-, Reklám-, Piac és Véleménykutató Zrt.

MOL IT & Digital GBS Magyarország Kft.
[email protected]

Persons at the processor who are authorised to access personal data:
IPSOS Média-, Reklám-, Piac és Véleménykutató Zrt.

MOL GBS Magyarország Kft.
Staff engaged in system operation

Processing of sensitive personal data for the purposes specified in this Privacy Notice:
No sensitive personal data (special categories of data) are processed.

Transfer of personal data to a third country: -

Data security measures

Your data protection rights

How to exercise your rights:
The controller shall provide information on action taken on a request based on your above-mentioned rights without undue delay and in any event within one month of receipt of the request. That period may be extended by two further months where necessary, taking into account the complexity and number of the requests. The controller shall inform you of any such extension within one month of receipt of the request, together with the reasons for the delay. If the controller does not take action on your request, the controller shall inform you without delay and at the latest within one month of receipt of the request of the reasons for not taking action and on the possibility of lodging a complaint with the competent data protection supervisory authority (in Hungary: Nemzeti Adatvédelmi és Információszabadság Hatóság /National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information/, abbreviated as “NAIH”) and seeking a judicial remedy. Contact information of NAIH: HU-1125 Budapest Szilágyi Erzsébet fasor 22/C., Tel: +36 1 391 1400, Fax: +36-1-391-1410, E-mail: [email protected], Website: http://naih.hu/

In the event of an infringement of your rights, you may file for court action. The action falls within the jurisdiction of the general courts (“törvényszék”). Upon the data subject’s request, the action may be brought before the court that is competent based on the domicile or the place of residence of the data subject. The court may order the controller to provide information, to rectify, block or erase the data in question, to annul a decision adopted by means of automated data-processing, or to honour your right to object. The court may order publication of its judgment in a manner that the controller or any other controllers and the infringement committed by them can be clearly identified.

You may claim compensation for damages incurred in connection with unlawful processing of your data (including the failure to take data security measures) from the controller responsible for the damage. Where any controller violates your personality rights as a result of the unlawful processing of your data or by any breach of data security requirements, you shall be entitled to claim restitution (“sérelemdíj”) from the controller concerned. The controller may be exempted from liability, where it can prove that the damage was caused by or the violation of the personality rights of the data subject is attributable to inevitable reasons beyond its control.
No compensation shall be paid and no restitution may be claimed where the damage was caused by or the violation of personality rights is attributable to the intentional or grossly negligent conduct of the injured party.