Dati principali

2022 Highlights

2022 Highlights - Cover EN

2023 Revenue

 

2,389.8

Million euros
 +3.0%

organic growth in 2023

 

Revenue by Region in 2023

17%

Asia-Pacific
 40%

Americas
 43%

EMEA

 

In millions of euros2023ContributionOrganic growth Q4Organic growth 2023
Europe, Middle East and Africa1,026.643%11.2%4.1%
Americas956.440%7.7%1.7%
Asia-Pacific406.817%5.5%3.5%
Full-Year Revenues2,389.8100%8.8%3.0%

 

Revenue by Audience in 2023

16%

Doctors & Patients
 15%

Citizens
 22%

Clients & Employees
 47%

Consumers

 

In million of euros2023ContributionOrganic Growth Q4Organic growth 2023
Consumers11,126.847%12.8%7.1%
Clients and employees2530.022%2.5%0.1%
Citizens3351.215%2.3%-5.0%
Doctors and patients4381.816%12.4%3.6%
Full-Year Revenues2,389.8100%8.8%3.0%
Breakdown of each Service Line by segment: breakdown of revenue by audience segment is non-financial data, likely to change over time depending on changes to the organization of Ipsos teams.
1. Brand Health Tracking, Creative Excellence, Innovation, Ipsos UU, Ipsos MMA, Market Strategy & Understanding, Observer (excl. public sector), Ipsos Synthesio, Strategy3
2. Automotive & Mobility Development, Audience Measurement, Customer Experience, Channel Performance (including Mystery Shopping and Shopper), Media development, ERM, Capabilities
3. Public Affairs, Corporate Reputation
4. Pharma (quantitative and qualitative)

 

Summary consolidated financial statement

In million of euros20232022
Revenue2,389.82,405.3
Gross profit1,612.81,594.1
Operating margin312.4314.7
Adjusted net profit*, attributable to the Group228.6232.4
Workforce as of 31 December19,70120,156
*Adjusted net profit is calculated before (i) non-cash items related to IFRS 2 (share-based compensation), (ii) amortisation of acquisition-related intangible assets (client relations), (iii) the impact net of tax of other noncurrent income, (iv) expense and the non-monetary impact of changes in puts in other financial income and expenses, (v) deferred tax liabilities related to goodwill for which amortisation is deductible in some countries.

 

Financial statement

In million of euros20232022
Total shareholders' equity1 4331,500
Financial debt12069
Free cash flow168,8213.5
Net debt / EBITDAx 0,3x 0,2

 

Share capital and voting rights as at 31 December 2022

 Number of shares%Number of voting rights%
DT & Partners4,406,9889.968,813,97617.80
Didier Truchot282,3510.64554,9011.12
Public38,406,48286.7938,501,12277.73
Employees1,024,9692.321,659,7363.35
Including FCPE and Group savings plan15,6500.0431,3000.063
Treasury shares132,4350.3000.00%
Of which liquidity agreement9,3640.0200.00%
Total44,253,22510049,529,735100