Political Monitor: Satisfaction Ratings 1997-Present

Trends showing satisfaction with the government and the various party leaders.

The author(s)
  • Dr. Roger Mortimore Public Affairs
Get in touch

Hover over each point to see the date of fieldwork and the net satisfaction rating. Click on any of the politicians in the legend, to add/ remove their data from the chart.

 

 

1977-1987 | 1988-March 1997

Q3-6 Are you satisfied or dissatisfied with the way …

… the Government is running the country?
… Mr Blair is doing his job as Prime Minister?
… Mr Hague is doing his job as Leader of the Opposition?
… Mr Ashdown is doing his job as Leader of the Liberal Democrats?

1997Gov'tBlairHagueAshdown
 SatDisSatDisSatDisSatDis
 %%%%%%%%
General Election 1 May 1997
May 9-12469655n/an/a668
June 20-23531572712136110
July 25-285320701121246211
August 21-254827651922285815
September 26-295720751318466015
October 24-275522721523415915
November 21-245228702019536314
December 12-154338612720505915

… the Government is running the country? … Mr Blair is doing his job as Prime Minister? … Mr Hague is doing his job as Leader of the Opposition? … Mr Ashdown is doing his job as Leader of the Liberal Democrats?

1998Gov'tBlairHagueAshdown
 SatDisSatDisSatDisSatDis
 %%%%%%%%
January 23-264638602922455615
February 20-234443603125445617
March 20-234638622827435416
April 24-275432682227425218
May 21-245231672321465117
June 25 -304938622823465118
July 17-215035622824495120
August 21-244740652623465020
September 18-214541613020515218
October 23-264742622925504823
November 20-234937612927485221
December 11-144640602924514821

… the Government is running the country? … Mr Blair is doing his job as Prime Minister? … Mr Hague is doing his job as Leader of the Opposition? … Mr Ashdown/Kennedy is doing his job as Leader of the Liberal Democrats?

1999Gov'tBlairHagueAshdown
 SatDisSatDisSatDisSatDis
 %%%%%%%%
January 22-254541593123505617
February 19-224545583423535417
March 19-224741612924505318
April 23-265037632821525518
May 21-244642583420555220
June 18-214544573523505320
July 23-264342553325485516
 Kennedy 
August 20-233949493920522110
September 24-274740583423502411
October 22-254245533725532313
November 19-224443543628472811
December 10-144545573524542915

… the Government is running the country? … Mr Blair is doing his job as Prime Minister? … Mr Hague is doing his job as Leader of the Opposition? … Mr Kennedy is doing his job as Leader of the Liberal Democrats?

2000Gov'tBlairHagueKennedy
 SatDisSatDisSatDisSatDis
 %%%%%%%%
January 20-253751533819562814
February 17-223553494222552615
March 23-283751474326493016
April 13-183852524124513416
May 18-233649474227473215
June 22-272862395229483117
July 20-242959425029493119
August 17-213354454526513218
September 21-262666326323564217
October 19-232961375528513419
November 23 - 283553424926523416
December 7-123454435025523518

… the Government is running the country? … Mr Blair is doing his job as Prime Minister? … Mr Hague/Duncan Smith is doing his job as Leader of the Opposition? … Mr Kennedy is doing his job as Leader of the Liberal Democrats?

2001Gov'tBlairHagueKennedy
 SatDisSatDisSatDisSatDis
 %%%%%%%%
January 18-223750474425523319
February 15-203949484325563519
March 22-274051474625534022
April 19-243752444625543520
General Election
June 21-264543553723555917
July 19-2342475141n/an/a4615
August 23-2840484943n/an/a4314
 Duncan Smith  
September 20-255436672615154715
October 18-225038652822144516
November 22-275238642824224415
 There was no MORI Political Monitor in December

… the Government is running the country? … Mr Blair is doing his job as Prime Minister? … Mr Duncan Smith is doing his job as Leader of the Opposition? … Mr Kennedy is doing his job as Leader of the Liberal Democrats?

2002Gov'tBlairDuncan SmithKennedy
 SatDisSatDisSatDisSatDis
 %%%%%%%%
January 24-284345513925335316
February 21-263753464627304616
March 21-263357425023314615
April 18-224147464626274714
May 23-283357395026354119
June 20-243652464724334416
July 18-223455425022354617
 There was no MORI Political Monitor in August
September 19-243752424922394317
October 17-213555414918444519
November 14-193256405122494719
December 12-173258385419494320

… the Government is running the country? … Mr Blair is doing his job as Prime Minister? … Mr Duncan Smith / Howard is doing his job as Leader of the Opposition? … Mr Kennedy is doing his job as Leader of the Liberal Democrats?

2003Gov'tBlairDuncan SmithKennedy
 SatDisSatDisSatDisSatDis
 %%%%%%%%
23-27 January 20032665335818494220
20-25 February 20032567316116534223
20-24 March 20033555434821473926
24-28 April 20033553474522474026
22-28 May 20033060385423443826
19-24 June 20032564316121493727
17-22 July 20032665326025453926
28 August-2 September 20032467306320473825
11-16 September 20032766296419493529
23-28 October 20032564316022493824
  Howard  
20-25 November 20032763325726174018
11-17 December 20032960365522214120

… the Government is running the country? … Mr Blair is doing his job as Prime Minister? … Mr Howard is doing his job as Leader of the Opposition? … Mr Kennedy is doing his job as Leader of the Liberal Democrats?

2004Gov'tBlairHowardKennedy
 SatDisSatDisSatDisSatDis
 %%%%%%%%
15-20 January 20042564325930223920
12-16 February 20042764316029273923
11-16 March 20042564326031284021
15-19 April 20042665316128303825
27 May-1 June 20042662296130313824
24-29 June 20042762306126383628
22-27 July 20042764306326424426
12-16 August 20042861296126413930
10-14 September 20042962326126403925
21-27 October 20042862306123453827
4-8 November 20042863326023443828
2-6 December 20043159335822434127

… the Government is running the country? … Mr Blair is doing his job as Prime Minister? … Mr Howard is doing his job as Leader of the Opposition? … Mr Kennedy is doing his job as Leader of the Liberal Democrats?

2005Gov'tBlairHowardKennedy
 SatDisSatDisSatDisSatDis
 %%%%%%%%
20-24 January 20053258335722483928
17-21 February 20053159355725453729
17-22 March 20053159345931413929
General Election 5 May 2005
19-23 May 20053852395528484928
16-20 June 20053455395223494626
14-18 July 20053751444725484229
11-15 August 20053654395125454626
22-26 September 200529613160    
20-25 October 200535563655    
17-22 November 200533573755    

… the Government is running the country? … Mr Blair is doing his job as Prime Minister? … Mr Cameron is doing his job as Leader of the Opposition? … Sir Menzies Campbell is doing his job as Leader of the Liberal Democrats?

2006Gov'tBlairCameron 
 SatDisSatDisSatDisSatDis
 %%%%%%%%
19-23 January 2006326036573117  
16-20 February 2006286031603116Campbell 
16-21 March 20062765316232192217
27 April - 2 May 20062268296429272620
25-30 May 20062269266733272231
22-26 June 20062764326032282228
20-24 July 20062368236729312228
31 August-6 September 20062467266630282228
12-16 October 20062764326031322231
9-14 November 20062269276525312326
7-12 December 20062664306428332231

… the Government is running the country? … Mr Blair / Brown is doing his job as Prime Minister? … Mr Cameron is doing his job as Leader of the Opposition? … Sir Menzies Campbell is doing his job as Leader of the Liberal Democrats?

2007Gov'tBlairCameronCampbell
 SatDisSatDisSatDisSatDis
 %%%%%%%%
19-29 January 20072469256828372233
19-25 April 20072766286630332232
17-22 May 20073060355729332134
14-20 June 20073061336028332133
  Brown 
12-17 July 20073653362031352232
23-29 August 20073554432329392332
20-26 September 20073552442623452435
18-23 October 2007345737383638  
29 November - 7 December 2007286531543933  

… the Government is running the country? … Mr Brown is doing his job as Prime Minister? … Mr Cameron is doing his job as Leader of the Opposition? … Mr Clegg is doing his job as Leader of the Liberal Democrats?

2008Gov'tBrownCameronClegg
 SatDisSatDisSatDisSatDis
 %%%%%%%%
17-23 January 20082962324831381518
21-26 February 20082963315535351922
13-18 March 20082665275838341926
17-22 April 20082666236135332025
15-20 May 20082172236740312324
Methodology change: from June 2008 onwards, satisfaction ratings measured using telephone rather than face-to-face interviewing
13-15 June 20082173227050303324
18-20 July 20081877217250293223
15-17 August 20082076247151293326
12-14 September 20081876246948323224
17-19 October 20082569355949343528
14-16 November 20083259415045363425
12-14 December 20082864385443383528

… the Government is running the country? … Mr Brown is doing his job as Prime Minister? … Mr Cameron is doing his job as Leader of the Opposition? … Mr Clegg is doing his job as Leader of the Liberal Democrats?

2009Gov'tBrownCameronClegg
 SatDisSatDisSatDisSatDis
 %%%%%%%%
16-18 January 20092765335944383425
13-15 February 20092170266443343526
13-15 March 20092667345952303826
17-19 April 20092370326052293925
29-31 May 20091877266951354523
19-21 June 20091678276645373929
17-19 July 20091975266846374428
21-23 August 20092371286547384226
25-27 September 20092669296545394827
16-18 October 20092372326249344427
13-15 November 20092567345948354126
11-13 December 20092173286344384027

 

… the Government is running the country?
… Mr Brown is doing his job as Prime Minister?
… Mr Cameron is doing his job as Leader of the Opposition?*
… Mr Clegg is doing his job as Leader of the Liberal Democrats?

2010Gov'tBrownCameronClegg
 SatDisSatDisSatDisSatDis
 %%%%%%%%
26-28 January 20102567335943404226
19-22 February 20102664365744404427
19-22 March 20102568346042424525
18-19 April 20103066355945426815
12-13 May 2010n/an/an/an/a53215323

*For Cameron, asked as "Leader of the Conservative Party" in May 2010

… the Government is running the country?
… Mr Cameron is doing his job as Prime Minister?
… Mr Miliband is doing his job as Leader of the Labour Party?
… Mr Clegg is doing his job as Deputy Prime Minister?

 

2010Gov'tCameronMilibandClegg
 SatDisSatDisSatDisSatDis
 %%%%%%%%
18-20 June 201043335726  5327
23-25 July 201043405532  4734
10-12 September 201043475733  5235
15-17 October 20104245523741224540
12-14 November 20103555464538293849
10-12 December 20103854484435343850

 

… the Government is running the country?
… Mr Cameron is doing his job as Prime Minister?
… Mr Miliband is doing his job as Leader of the Labour Party?
… Mr Clegg is doing his job as Deputy Prime Minister?

2011Gov'tCameronMilibandClegg
 SatDisSatDisSatDisSatDis
 %%%%%%%%
21-24 January 20113061385237373255
18-20 February 20113160395234433457
11-13 March 20113659435137423456
15-17 April 20113755444741403553
20-24 May 20113456444735432961
17-19 June 20113654454734483258
16-18 July 20112963385337443156
20-22 August 20113059395136433156
10-12 September 20113259395231473159
22-24 October 20113063405434483058
19-21 November 20113062395334492959
10-12 December 20113656435034503355

 

… the Government is running the country?
… Mr Cameron is doing his job as Prime Minister?
… Mr Miliband is doing his job as Leader of the Labour Party?
… Mr Clegg is doing his job as Deputy Prime Minister?

2012Gov'tCameronMilibandClegg
 SatDisSatDisSatDisSatDis
 %%%%%%%%
21-23 January 20124053464730563255
25-27 February 20123064405130552860
17-19 March 20123260415234523259
21-23 April 20122765375734523061
12-14 May 20122667326034502564
9-11 June 2012 286634 5835482663
14-16 July 2012 266833 6033512664
11-13 August 20123260395541433158
15-17 September 201228643458 38 47 23  66 
20-24 October 20122767336237492368
10-13 November 20123162405440432759
8-10 December 20123063375640432760

 

… the Government is running the country?
… David Cameron is doing his job as Prime Minister?
… Ed Miliband is doing his job as leader of the Labour Party?
… Nick Clegg is doing his job as Deputy Prime Minister?
...  Nigel Farage is doing his job as leader of UKIP, the UK Independence Party?

2013Gov'tCameronMilibandCleggFarage 
 SatDisSatDisSatDisSatDisSat Dis 
 %%%%%%%% % %
12-14 January 20132764345936482861  
9-11 February 20132566345834452464  
 9-11 March 2013 24  68  31  61  32 52  22  65 35 26 
 13-15 April 201329 65 32 60 34 50 21 65 34 26 
 11-13 May 201328 63 36 57 35 49 26 63 40 29 
 8-10 June 201328 64 34 58 31 52 27 61 38 31 
 13-15 July 201330 62 38 54 30 56 27 61 34 35 
 10-12 August 201332 60 38 55 28 55 27 62 33 38 
 7-9 September 201332 60 36 56 24 60 24 64 29 36 
 12-15 October 201336 56 39 53 36 49 31 57 33 38 
 9-11 November 201329 60 35 56 31 54 22 65 28 41 
 7-9 December 20133258 39 52 29 54 28 57 33 38 

 

… the Government is running the country?
… David Cameron is doing his job as Prime Minister?
… Ed Miliband is doing his job as leader of the Labour Party?
… Nick Clegg is doing his job as Deputy Prime Minister?
...  Nigel Farage is doing his job as leader of UKIP, the UK Independence Party?

2014Gov'tCameronMilibandCleggFarage
 SatDisSatDisSatDisSatDisSatDis
 %%%%%%%%%%
11-14 January 201431593953315329573537
 1-3 February 201432593755315225643141
 8-12 March 201433593756 325329603141
 5-7 April 20143358 38 5630 56 29 63 40 36 
 10-12 May 201435 57 39 52 31 54 23 66 35 46 
 14-17 June 201431 58 37 55 29 57 25 63 37 45 
 12-15 July 201433 59 36 55 28 61 23 65 38 45 
 9-11 August 201437 55 38 54 29 58 26 64 39 43 
 6-9 September 2014365639 54 29 58 21 66 39 44 
 11-14 October 201431 60 38 55 25 59 25 62 39 43 
 8-10 November 201433 60 38 53 21 65 26 62 38 44 
 13-15 December 201431 62 36 57 25 63 24 64 33 53 

 

… the Government is running the country?
… David Cameron is doing his job as Prime Minister?
… Ed Miliband is doing his job as leader of the Labour Party?
… Nick Clegg is doing his job as Deputy Prime Minister?
...  Nigel Farage is doing his job as leader of UKIP, the UK Independence Party?

 

2015Gov'tCameronMilibandCleggFarage
 SatDisSatDisSatDisSatDisSatDis
 %%%%%%%%%%
11-13 January 201533564152266125643548
10-12 February 2015 34583953266123643053
 8-11 March 2015 34 58 38 54 28 59 26 62 3547
 12-15 April 201537553953335227583056
 26-29 April 2015 41 524648355434553156

 

 

… the Government is running the country?
… David Cameron is doing his job as Prime Minister?
...  Harriet Harman is doing her job as acting leader of the Labour party?
...  Nigel Farage is doing his job as leader of UKIP, the UK Independence Party?

2015Gov'tCameronHarman Farage
 SatDisSatDisSatDisSatDisSatDis
 %%%%%%%%%%
14-16 June 201543464942    2947
 18-20 July 2015395142493334   31 44

 

… the Government is running the country?
… David Cameron is doing his job as Prime Minister?
...  Jeremy Corbyn is doing his job as leader of the Labour party?
...  Tim Farron is doing his job as leader of the Liberal Democrats?
...  Nigel Farage is doing his job as leader of UKIP, the UK Independence Party?

2015Gov'tCameronCorbynFarronFarage
 SatDisSatDisSatDisSatDisSatDis
 %%%%%%%%%%
19-22 September 201538544252333622294045
17-19 October 2015 38  57  42  51  37  39  22  27  46  37 
14-17 November 201536 58 40 55 37 40 18 32 33 45 
12-14 December 20153855 41 55 33 50 24 31 33 48 

 

… the Government is running the country?
… David Cameron is doing his job as Prime Minister?
...  Jeremy Corbyn is doing his job as leader of the Labour party?
...  Tim Farron is doing his job as leader of the Liberal Democrats?
...  Nigel Farage is doing his job as leader of UKIP, the UK Independence Party?

2016Gov'tCameronCorbynFarronFarage
 SatDisSatDisSatDisSatDisSatDis
 %%%%%%%%%%
23-25 January 201636564251314922323149
13-16 February 2016 34 60 39 54 30 51 20 34 33 48
 19-22 March 2016 32 61345935462436 3840
 16-18 April 2016 33 59 37 56 38 43 21 29 32 38
 14 - 16 May 2016 30623161315022333641
 11 - 14 June 2016 32593558275219323844
 9 - 11 July 2016 2469286624652137n/an/a

 

… the Government is running the country?
… Theresa May is doing her job as Prime Minister?
...  Jeremy Corbyn is doing his job as leader of the Labour party?
...  Tim Farron is doing his job as leader of the Liberal Democrats?
...  Paul Nuttall is doing his job as leader of UKIP the UK Independence Party?

2016Gov'tMayCorbynFarronNuttall
 SatDisSatDisSatDisSatDis SatDis
 %%%%%%%% %%
 13 - 15 August 20164145541925582230 n/a n/a
 10 - 14 September 2016 395254 27 2758 22 33 n/a n/a
 14 - 17 October 20163753483231552234 n/a n/a
 11 - 14 November 2016 4347543028572336 n/an/a
 10 - 12 December 2016 36535035265827281835

 

… the Government is running the country?
… Theresa May is doing her job as Prime Minister?
...  Jeremy Corbyn is doing his job as leader of the Labour party?
...  Tim Farron is doing his job as leader of the Liberal Democrats?
...  Paul Nuttall is doing his job as leader of UKIP the UK Independence Party?

2017Gov'tMayCorbynFarron Nuttall
 SatDisSatDisSatDisSatDis SatDis
 %%%%%%%% %%
13 - 16 January 201736564539266123331836
10 - 14 February 2017365453362462----
 10 - 14 March 201738 54 52 39 23 64 26 36 14 51 
21 - 25 April 201746475637276230372150
15 - 17 May 201745495535315828391754
20 May - 1 June 201738534350395025441855
14-18 July 2017286434594445----
 GovernmentMayCorbynCable  
 SatDisSatDisSatDisSatDis  
 %%%%%%%%  
15-18 September 20173060375443463031  
27 October-1 November 20173059375342452633  
24-28 November 20172667325942492739  

 

2018GovernmentMayCorbynCable  
 SatDisSatDisSatDisSatDis  
 %%%%%%%%  
19-23 January 20182864385538492537  
2-7 March 20183062415237522537  
20-24 April 20183063385532592835  
18-22 May 20183360375632562833  
22-27 June 20183063355831572734  
20-24 July 20182269306228582440  
14-18 September 20182072296224662439  
19-22 October 20182270296128591938  
30 Nov - 5 Dec 20182469355727592438  

 

2019GovernmentMayCorbynCable  
 SatDisSatDisSatDisSatDis  
 %%%%%%%%  
1-5 February 20192271335817722441  
15-19 March 20191186296520702442  
10-14 May 20191084266920733237  
21-25 June 2019885256917753340  


… the Government is running the country?
… Boris Johnson is doing his job as Prime Minister?
...  Jeremy Corbyn is doing his job as leader of the Labour party?
...  Jo Swinson is doing his job as leader of the Liberal Democrats?
...  Nigel Farage is doing his job as leader of the Brexit Party?

 

2019-2022GovernmentJohnsonCorbynSwinsonFarage
 SatDisSatDisSatDisSatDisSatDis
 %%%%%%%%%%
26-30 July 201918753138196928283253
13-16 Sep 201914813755167635403450
25-28 Oct 201919744644157529412951
2-4 Dec 201923723656246829513056
General Election 2019
(12 December)
          
31 Jan-  3 Feb 2020  405047441675----
13-16 March 2020484152381968----
     Starmer    
5-10 June 2020405148495120----
30 July - 4 August 2020444847474826----
       Ed Davey  
11-18 Sept 20203557405443271725  
22-28 Oct 20203061335945302025  
4-10 Dec 20203753425038331529  
29 Jan - 4 Feb 20214151425140351440  
5-12 March 20214249445133421528  
16-22 April 20214451445036461838  
28 May - 3 June 20214448444722511629  
2-8 July 20213555385427502131  
30 July - 9 August 20213951415227532132  
17-23 September 20213551395125501933  
26 Oct - 4 Nov 20212962346129502037  
3-10 Dec 20212565286528491933  
19-25 Jan 20222567247033482728  
9-16 Mar 20223159315933432228  
20-28 Apr 20223061306332462429  
11-17 May 20222666286431482725  
22-29 June 20222369256932462828  
21-27 July 20222074246929492529  

 

… the Government is running the country?
… Liz Truss is doing her job as Prime Minister?
...  Keir Starmer is doing his job as leader of the Labour party?
...  Ed Davey is doing his job as leader of the Liberal Democrats?

 

September - October 2022GovernmentTrussStarmerDavey
 SatDisSatDisSatDisSatDis
 %%%%%%%%
7-15 September 20222070272931452231
5-12 October 20221180166738392529

 

… the Government is running the country?
… Rishi Sunak is doing his job as Prime Minister?
...  Keir Starmer is doing his job as leader of the Labour party?
...  Ed Davey is doing his job as leader of the Liberal Democrats?

 

 

2022 - PresentGovernmentSunakStarmerDavey
 SatDisSatDisSatDisSatDis
 %%%%%%%%
9-16 November 20221676293736422228
7-13 December 20221479284936422127
13-19 January 20231476265637401930
22 Feb - 1 March 20231577275934461931
22-29 March 20231677325431512036
10-16 May 20231576305531502532
14-20 June 20231280285931492334
19-23 July 20231479266331532236
6-12 September 20231280226629512234
11-18 October 20231480266330532035
1-7 November 20231380216629502331
1-7 December 20231282216930511933
17-23 January 20241378206630482035
21-28 February 20241083197329551840
3-15 April 20241084167525561840
8-14 May 20241281177232502238
The author(s)
  • Dr. Roger Mortimore Public Affairs

More insights about Public Sector

Society