Americans Recognize the Drivers of Pregnancy-Related Deaths, but Knowledge Gaps Remain Around Prevention and Mental Health
Americans Recognize the Drivers of Pregnancy-Related Deaths, but Knowledge Gaps Remain Around Prevention and Mental Health

Americans Recognize the Drivers of Pregnancy-Related Deaths, but Knowledge Gaps Remain Around Prevention and Mental Health

New Ipsos survey findings explore Americans' understanding of pregnancy-related deaths, prevention, and maternal health challenges.

October 16, 2026 - New survey findings from March of Dimes, with data collection by Ipsos, show that Americans aged 18 and older recognize social, economic, and healthcare factors as contributors to pregnancy-related deaths, while many remain uncertain about how many pregnancy-related deaths are preventable and how many of these deaths primarily caused by mental health conditions involve suicide.

Support Available to Mothers

Americans aged 18 and older express mixed views about seven statements about whether mothers with minor children (children under the age of 18) have access to varying types of support and resources.

  • At least half of American adults aged 18 and older surveyed express agreement (somewhat or strongly agree) with the following statements about mothers with minor children: have access to healthcare (59%), have access to other mothers (52%), have people in their lives to offer emotional support (51%), and have people they can talk to when needed (50%).
  • The remaining statements queried received the least agreement, as less than half of Americans surveyed strongly or somewhat agree that mothers with minor children feel supported by people around them (47%), have opportunities to take time for themselves (42%), and have help with children (41%).

Challenges Affecting Pregnant Women

Americans aged 18 and older identify social and economic conditions, along with healthcare affordability as the biggest challenges affecting pregnant women in the US today.

  • At least two in five American adults 18+ surveyed indicate the following are the biggest challenges affecting pregnant women in the U.S.: social and economic factors such as income, housing, transportation, or paid leave (48%), rising healthcare costs (45%), and lack of access to affordable healthcare (40%).
  • Other biggest challenges affecting pregnant women selected by approximately one in five American adults surveyed include lack of information or education about maternal health (20%), differences in healthcare experiences and treatment based on race or ethnicity (18%), differences in access to care based on where someone lives (18%), underlying health conditions and pregnancy complications (18%), and individual health behaviors or choices (16%).
  • Just over one in five (6%) American adults 18+ surveyed don’t believe that pregnant women in the US face any significant challenges and 8% are not sure what the biggest challenges are.

Knowledge and Awareness

Many Americans are uncertain about key facts related to pregnancy-related deaths in the U.S.

  • After being read a definition about pregnancy-related deaths, more than two in five Americans surveyed (44%) express being not sure what percentage of pregnancy-related deaths are preventable, while 14% indicate they believe 0-29% are preventable, 14% state 30-59%, and 28% indicate 60-100% are preventable.
  • When asked about the percentage of pregnancy-related deaths where a mental health condition is the primary cause, involve suicide, one in two Americans surveyed (51%) indicate they are not sure, while 15% indicate 0-29% involve suicide, 19% indicate 30-59%, and 15% stated 60-100% involve suicide.
  • Nearly six in ten American adults aged 18 and older (56%) are very or somewhat aware with the statement “some groups of moms in the U.S. face higher risks of pregnancy-related death due to non-medical issues such as unequal access to care and other social or economic factors,” while 24% state they are not very aware, 12% state not at all aware, and 8% are not sure.

Risk Factors and Postpartum Support

Americans recognize various factors increase the risk of pregnancy-related death, but less one-third express confidence mothers in need know where to seek postpartum mental health help.

  • More than three in four American adults aged 18 and older surveyed agree (strongly or somewhat) that limited access to high-quality healthcare (80%) and low income (76%) can increase risk of pregnancy-related death, followed next most by unstable or inadequate housing (72%), and lack of reliable transportation (62%).
  • Less than three in ten American adults 18+ surveyed (28%) are very or somewhat confident with the statement “most mothers experiencing mental health challenges after childbirth know where to seek help,” with 39% indicating they are not too confident, 24% not at all confident, and 9% not sure.
  • Nearly six in ten American adults aged 18 and older surveyed (59%) indicate they find the statement “according to data collected by the CDC, nearly 60% of pregnancy-related-deaths occur between one week and one year after childbirth”very or somewhat surprising, with 25% indicating not very surprising, 14% not at all surprising, and 2% who state I already knew this.

These findings are based on a March of Dimes survey, with data collection provided by Ipsos, conducted between September 30 and October 1, 2026. For this survey, a nationally representative sample of 1,005 U.S. adults aged 18 and older were surveyed online in Englishas part of the Ipsos omnibus. The results of this research have a credibility interval of plus or minus 3.8 percentage points for all respondents.

For full results, please refer to the following annotated questionnaire:

Full Annotated Questionnaire

Percentages are rounded to the nearest whole number. Multi-select questions may total more than 100%.

Q1. Please indicate how much you agree or disagree with each of the following statements about mothers with children under the age of 18 in the United States today. [ITEMS A-D RANDOMIZED; SCALE FLIP ROTATED FROM POSITIVE TO NEGATIVE, NEGATIVE TO POSITIVE 50/50]

a. Have people in their lives to offer emotional support

 Total (n=1005)
Strongly agree15%
Somewhat agree36%
Neutral34%
Somewhat disagree10%
Strongly disagree5%

b. Have help with childcare

 Total (n=1005)
Strongly agree17%
Somewhat agree24%
Neutral32%
Somewhat disagree16%
Strongly disagree10%

c. Have people they can talk to when needed

 Total (n=1005)
Strongly agree19%
Somewhat agree32%
Neutral30%
Somewhat disagree15%
Strongly disagree5%

d. Have access to healthcare

 Total (n=1005)
Strongly agree23%
Somewhat agree35%
Neutral23%
Somewhat disagree14%
Strongly disagree5%

e. Have opportunities to take time for themselves

 Total (n=1005)
Strongly agree15%
Somewhat agree27%
Neutral25%
Somewhat disagree22%
Strongly disagree11%

f. Have access to other mothers

 Total (n=1005)
Strongly agree15%
Somewhat agree36%
Neutral36%
Somewhat disagree9%
Strongly disagree3%

g. Feel supported by people around them

 Total (n=1005)
Strongly agree14%
Somewhat agree33%
Neutral36%
Somewhat disagree13%
Strongly disagree4%

Q2. Which of the following do you believe are the biggest challenges affecting pregnant women in the US today? (Select up to three) [RANDOMIZE]

 Total (n=1005)
Social and economic factors such as income, housing, transportation, or paid leave48%
Rising healthcare costs45%
Lack of access to affordable healthcare40%
Lack of information or education about maternal health20%
Differences in healthcare experiences and treatment based on race or ethnicity18%
Differences in access to care based on where someone lives18%
Underlying health conditions and complications during pregnancy18%
Individual health behaviors or choices16%
Something else (please specify)2%
I don’t believe that pregnant women in the U.S. face any significant challenges6%
Not sure8%

A pregnancy-related death is the death of a woman during pregnancy or within one year after the end of pregnancy due to pregnancy complications, events initiated by pregnancy, or the worsening of unrelated conditions by pregnancy.

Q3. To the best of your knowledge, what percentage of pregnancy-related deaths in the U.S. do you think are preventable? Please type your best estimate.

 Total (n=1005)
0%0%
1% to 9%5%
10% to 19%4%
20% to 29%5%
30% to 39%4%
40% to 49%3%
50% to 59%8%
60% to 69%5%
70% to 79%4%
80% to 89%6%
90% to 99%10%
100%3%
Not sure44%

Q4. To what extent do you agree or disagree that each of the following factors can increase the risk of pregnancy-related deaths? [ITEMS A-D RANDOMIZED; SCALE FLIP ROTATED FROM POSITIVE TO NEGATIVE, NEGATIVE TO POSITIVE 50/50]

a. Low income

 Total (n=1005)
Strongly agree39%
Somewhat agree36%
Neutral17%
Somewhat disagree5%
Strongly disagree3%

b. Lack of reliable transportation

 Total (n=1005)
Strongly agree25%
Somewhat agree38%
Neutral26%
Somewhat disagree10%
Strongly disagree3%

c. Unstable or inadequate housing

 Total (n=1005)
Strongly agree35%
Somewhat agree37%
Neutral22%
Somewhat disagree4%
Strongly disagree2%

d. Limited access to high-quality health care

 Total (n=1005)
Strongly agree48%
Somewhat agree32%
Neutral15%
Somewhat disagree4%
Strongly disagree1%

Q5. How confident or not are you that most mothers who experience mental health challenges after childbirth know where to seek help? [SCALE FLIP ROTATED FROM POSITIVE TO NEGATIVE, NEGATIVE TO POSITIVE 50/50]

 Total (n=1005)
Very confident10%
Somewhat confident17%
Not too confident39%
Not confident at all24%
Not sure9%

Q6. According to data collected by the CDC, nearly 60% of pregnancy-related deaths occur between one week and one year after childbirth. How surprising or not surprising do you find this information? (Select one) [SCALE FLIP ROTATED FROM POSITIVE TO NEGATIVE, NEGATIVE TO POSITIVE 50/50]

 Total (n=1005)
Very surprising22%
Somewhat surprising37%
Not very surprising25%
Not at all surprising14%
I already knew this2%

Q7. To the best of your knowledge, what percentage of pregnancy-related deaths in the U.S., where a mental health condition is identified as the primary cause, involve suicide?

 Total (n=1005)
0%0%
1% to 9%3%
10% to 19%5%
20% to 29%7%
30% to 39%4%
40% to 49%6%
50% to 59%9%
60% to 69%6%
70% to 79%5%
80% to 89%2%
90% to 99%2%
100%1%
Not sure51%

Q8. Prior to this survey, how aware were you that some groups of moms in the U.S. face higher risks of pregnancy-related death due to non-medical issues such as unequal access to care and other social or economic factors? [SCALE FLIP ROTATED FROM POSITIVE TO NEGATIVE, NEGATIVE TO POSITIVE 50/50]

 Total (n=1005)
Very aware20%
Somewhat aware36%
Not very aware24%
Not at all aware12%
Not sure8%

Q9. Which of the following best describes you today? [MULTI-SELECT]

(ASKED OF FEMALES 18-64 YEARS OF AGE)Total (n=376)
Currently pregnant1%
Trying to become pregnant3%
Recently gave birth (within the past 12 months)6%
None of the above88%
Prefer not to answer2%

About the Study:

These are findings for research conducted between September 30 and October 1, 2026, by Ipsos on behalf of March of Dimes. For this survey, a sample of 1005 U.S. adults aged 18 years and older were surveyed online in English. Surveys were collected as part of a multi-client omnibus program, where questions on various topics are included in one interview and clients share demographic information collected.

The sample was randomly drawn from Ipsos’ online panel, partner online panel sources, and “river” sampling and does not rely on a population frame in the traditional sense. After a sample has been obtained from the Ipsos panel, Ipsos calibrates respondent characteristics to be representative of the U.S. Population using standard procedures such as raking-ratio adjustments. The source of these population targets is U.S. Census March 2025 Current Population Survey (CPS) Supplement. Post-hoc weights were made to the population characteristics on age, gender, region, ethnicity, income, and education.

Statistical margins of error are not applicable to online non-probability surveys. The precision of Ipsos online polls is measured using a credibility interval. In this case, the survey has a credibility interval of plus or minus 3.8 percentage points for all respondents. All sample surveys and polls may be subject to other sources of error, including, but not limited to coverage error and measurement error. Ipsos calculates a design effect (DEFF) for each study based on the variation of the weights, following the formula of Kish (1965). This study had a credibility interval adjusted for design effect of the following: n=1005, DEFF=1.5, adjusted Confidence Interval=+/-3.8 percentage points. Where figures do not sum to 100%, this is due to the effects of rounding.

About Ipsos

Ipsos is one of the largest market research and polling companies globally, operating in 90 markets and employing nearly 20,000 people.

Our passionately curious research professionals, analysts and scientists have built unique multi-specialist capabilities that provide true understanding and powerful insights into the actions, opinions and motivations of citizens, consumers, patients, customers or employees. Our 75 business solutions are based on primary data from our surveys, social media monitoring, and qualitative or observational techniques.

“Game Changers” – our tagline – summarizes our ambition to help our 5,000 clients navigate with confidence our rapidly changing world.

Founded in France in 1975, Ipsos has been listed on the Euronext Paris since July 1, 1999. The company is part of the SBF 120, Mid-60 indices, and is eligible for the Deferred Settlement Service (SRD).

ISIN code FR0000073298, Reuters ISOS.PA, Bloomberg IPS:FP

www.ipsos.com

35 rue du Val de Marne
75 628 Paris, Cedex 13 France
Tel. +33 1 41 98 90 00

Related news